The Best of Czech Video Art

Pasionații de artă video, de artă contemporană, arhitecții, excentricii și curioșii pot vedea săptămâna viitoare la Centrul Ceh o selecție a celor mai bune lucrări video din perioada 1997-2011 grupate sub titlul: „The Best of Czech Video Art“.

Selecție oficială a Centrului de Cercetare al Academiei de Artă Plastică din Praga, proiecția va fi ghidată de către curatorii Terezie Nekvindová și Sláva Sobotovičová.

Proiecțiile au loc în două seri consecutive, fiecare abordând tematici controversate și incitante.

Ziua 1. Arhitectură, spațiu, urbanism / 22 februarie / 20h00

Jan Pfeiffer / Předtím, než jsem tam byl  (Before I Was There) / 2008 / 3:58

David Kopecký / Senec / 2002 / 9:48

Daniel Pitín / Ztracený architekt (Lost Architect) / 2008 / 1:40

Eva Koťátková / Za mezi nad pod v (pokoj) (Behind Between Over Under In (the Room) / 2007 / 8:00

Zbyněk Baladrán / Pyramida / 2006 / 2:54

David Možný / Rahova.exe_test / 2008 / 5:51

Tomáš Svoboda / Hledání ( Searching) / 2010 / 2:43

Pavla Sceranková / Sauer Kraut / 2006 / 5:23

Jan Fabián / Dobře už bylo (Good Times Are Over) / 2008 / 1:32

Daniela Baráčková / Times Square / 2006 / 2:14

Tomáš Vaněk / Lighttags / 2004 / 2:28

Tomáš Vaněk / Dan Perjovschi v Národní technické knihovně v Praze (Dan Perjovschi in NTK, Prague) / 2009 / 3:00

Ivan Svoboda / Anoushka Tishkova / 2007 / 1:35

Kateřina Zochová / Chvíli před spaním ( Just Before Going to Bed) / 2010 / 2:56

Pavla Gajdošíková / XYZ / 2009 / 4:00

Christoph Srb / Constant Light / 2010 / 2:20

Kryštof Pešek  / Dokumat /2007 / 5:30

Vojtěch Vaněk / Llacernhale / 2009 / 2:00

David Možný / Virtual Soul Vaste / 2005 / 2:38

Zbyněk Baladrán, Ján Mančuška / VIDE / 2003 / 30:00

 

Ziua 2. „B-movie“ – atingând limitele genurilor porno, horror, violență, bizar (Accesul permis doar  persoanelor peste 18 ani) / 23 februarie / 20h00

Matěj Smetana / It’s Only a Movie / 2004 /3:46

Jiří David / Chicken / 1997 / 2:20

Vasil Artamonov, Alexey Klyuykov / Night Harvest / 2008 / 4:35

Daniela Baráčková / Kung Fu Panda / 2008 / 2:40

Petr Strouhal / 1 /2006 / 0:07

Jan Šerých / Blade /2009 /2:15

Zbyněk Baladrán /Shower /2002 /1:20

Jan Nálevka / Explosion I can’t wait. There is no time anymore I / 2000 / 4:00

Petr Skala /Laundry Room No. 3 / 2008 /2:00

András Cséfalvay / Konversation med Döden. Telenarcism 3 / 2009 / 2:11

Pavel Sterec / Self-portrait with Sigmund Freud  / 2010 / 0:08

Rafani / Untitled / 2008 / 1:25

Marius Konvoj / Passion Injection / 2008 / 3:13

Patrick Sedlaczek / Whore Story / 2007 / 4:00

I love 69 popgeju / Half Heart & Wild Spring / 2006 / 2:00

Barbora Kleinhamplová / Mom’s Penis /2011 / 0:55  [abridged by the artist to 0:12]

Ondřej Brody, Marek Ther / Miss Krimi / 2005 / 2:06

Ondřej Brody / Artstar / 2004 / 2:40

Jan Kadlec / The Bear. A Sickness Unto Death / 2010 / 8:32

Zuzana Krkošková / Ball / 2005 / 3:34

Pavla Sceranková / Moving In – Moving Out 3 / 2007 / 0:33

Ester Kadlecová-Geislerová / Dance / 2008 / 3:21

Dušan Skala / František / 2007 / 3:00

Eva Jiřička / Ride / 2004 / 2:54

Eva Jiřička / Mama Has Come / 2004 / 1:42

Jiří Surůvka / News / 2004 / 8:20

Roman Štětina / The Killer Is Hiding A Form / 2010 / 30:00

 

*Intrarea este libera

*accesul se face numai in limita locurilor disponibile incepand cu 19h30

FB event here

English version

Video and contemporary art lovers, architects, eccentrics and curious can see, next week at the Czech Center, a selection of the best video works from 1997 until 2011 grouped under the title “The Best of Czech Video Art”.

Official selection of the Research Center of Academy of Fine Arts in Prague, the project will be guided by the curators Terezie Nekvindová și Sláva Sobotovičová.

Screenings will take place in two consecutive evenings, each approaching a hot and controversial thematic.
Day 1. Architecture, Space, Urbanism
Day 2. „B- Movie“ – on the edge of porn, horror, violence or  bizarreness . Access only allowed to those over 18.

ARTMAP

Wed. 23/08, Rhythm and Soul – Concert jazz → Wed. 23/08, Bucharest
Fri. 25/08, Simpozionul de Antropologie urbană, ediția a III-a → Sat. 26/08, Bucharest
Mon. 28/08, Filmul din mansardă → Mon. 28/08, Bucharest
Wed. 30/08, Cinema, mon amour – proiecție Kinedok → Thu. 31/08, Bucharest
Thu. 31/08, Amural 3 Festival Vizual → Sun. 03/09, Brasov
Fri. 01/09, Short to the Point Filmfestival → Fri. 01/09, Bucharest
Sat. 02/09, George Enescu Festival → Sat. 02/09, Bucharest
Fri. 08/09, Balkanik Festival #7 → Sun. 10/09, Bucharest
Fri. 08/09, Polaroid Project goes at Balkanik Festival #7 → Sat. 09/09, Bucharest
Wed. 13/09, Expoziția „Metropolight”, de David Gaberle (Cehia) → Wed. 20/09, Bucharest
Thu. 14/09, Dokstation Music Documentary Film Festival | 2nd Edition → Sun. 17/09, Bucharest
Thu. 14/09, Lady Steps #6 → Thu. 14/09, Bucharest
Thu. 21/09, Design Thinking Forum → Thu. 21/09, Bucharest
Thu. 21/09, Art Factory 2017 → Sun. 24/09, Bucharest
Fri. 22/09, Creative Fest 2017 | 22-24 Septembrie → Sun. 24/09, Bucharest
Thu. 19/10, Jozef Van Wissem live in Control → Thu. 19/10, Bucharest
Sat. 25/11, Black Lips live in Control → Sat. 25/11, Bucharest

You can still see

Mon. 14/08, Adriana Florea Băloiu I Jam in shoesTmrw at 14:00, Bucharest
Wed. 16/08, Call to Process Terminus → Tue. 29/08, Bucharest
Fri. 18/08, Bucharest GreenSounds Festival 2017Today at 22:00, Bucharest
Yesterday, Cluster CUCA ◉ 2017Today at 12:00, Sibiu
Yesterday, Ana Vilenica: What is the sound of housing?Tmrw at 18:00, Iasi
Yesterday, Noi împotriva voastrăToday at 20:30, Bucharest