Gestures of Reconciliation / 27 septembrie / 18h00 / Centrul Ceh

PREZENTAREA CONCURSULUI INTERNATIONAL DE SCURT-METRAJE „GESTURES OF RECONCILIATION“
Un program prezentat in colaborare cu Institutul Goethe

gdv-estland-jaanis-valk-ruf-des-herzens-szenefoto-2.jpg

Chiar si dupa 60 de ani de la sfarsitul celui de-al doilea razboi mondial, efectele acestuia sunt inca resimtite de societatea contemporana. Atat institutii publice cat si simplii oameni incearca sa depaseasca prejudecatile sau problemele aparute odata cu razboiul.
“Gestures of Reconciliation” este un concurs international de scurt-metraje, initiat in 2005 de catre Goethe Institut, in colaborare cu “Remembrance and Future”.
Studenti la film sau arte din 8 tari est-europene (Belarus, Cehia, Estonia, Letonia, Lituania, Polonia, Rusia si Ucraina), din Israel, Germania si Statele Unite ale Americii, au prezentat in filmele lor gesturi de reconciliere, din perspective foarte diferite – pe plan politic, civic, religios, interuman, stiintific sau chiar artistic.
Cu ajutorul Institutului Goethe, am realizat o selectie formata din 30 din filmele de la competitie, pentru a vi le prezenta in ultima joi a lunii septembrie.

ENGLISH VERSION

Sixty years after the end of the Second World War, with all the crimes and devastation that resulted from it, the effects are still being felt even in our present-day society. However, today we are also experiencing the diverse efforts being made on the part of the political institutions and the people themselves to achieve understanding and reconciliation.
Goethe-Institut initiated in cooperation with the „Remembrance and Future“ fund in 2005 precisely 60 years after the end of World War II a short film competition with this theme. Students of film and the fine arts from 8 eastern European countries (Belarus, the Czech Republic, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Russia and the Ukraine), from Israel, Germany and the United States have broached the issue of reconciliation in individual exposes, in order to find different images for them within an open and creative process.

As a special program, the Goethe-Institut presents together with the Czech Cultural Center, 30 short winning films realized within the film competition „Gestures of Reconciliation“.

Little Peter from Velikyi Bor or: have a nice day, everybody!
(2005, 14:00 Min.)
D: Katsiaryna Kamockaya, Viktor Kurzoun
Belarus, 1st Prize

Berlin Diary
(2005, 15:00 Min.)
D: Ester Amrami
Germany/Israel, 1st Prize

I don’t believe in Information
(2005, 15:00 Min.)
D: Dana Levnat/Hans Stützer
Germany/Israel, 2nd Prize

2800 Km from Home
(2005, 19:00 Min.)
D: Daniel Erb
Germany/Russia, 3rd Prize

Deus Ex Machina
(2005, 11:48 Min.)
D: Moonika Siimets
Estonia, 1st Prize

Frequencies
(2005, 16:22 Min.)
D: Priit Pääsuke
Estonia, 2nd Prize

Call of the Heart
(2005, 9:35 Min.)
D: Jaanis Valk
Estonia, 3rd Prize

(small brake)

Gestures of Reconciliation…
(2005, 9:40 Min.)
D: Tschingiz F. Rasulzade
Russia, 1st Prize

Pastoral
(2005, 13:12 Min.)
D: Grigorij Rud’ko
Russia, 2nd Prize

The Birthday
(2005, 14:59 Min.)
D: Georgij Bagdasarov
Russia, 3rd Prize

Clay Pigeon
(2005, 6:45 Min.)
D: Milos Tomic
Czech Republic, 1st Prize

Prejudice Exchange
(2005, 15:00 Min.)
D: Ivo Bystrican, Katerina Kacerovska, Radovan Sirbt
Czech Republic, 2nd Prize

The Laws of Life in a Colony of Bees
(2005, 8:45 Min.)
D: Radek Tuma
Czech Republic, 3rd Prize

Babel
(2005, 15:50 Min.)
D: Oleksiy Rosich
Ukraine, 1st Prize

The German Lesson
(2005, 11:00 Min.)
D: Igor Strembitskyy
Ukraine, 2nd Prize

Mykola and the German
(2005, 9:00 Min.)
D: Roman Bondarchuk
Ukraine, 3rd Prize

Uta
(2005, 13:00 Min.)
D: Kim Spurlock
USA, 1st Prize

Final Lap
(2005, 12:15 Min.)
D: J. J. Adler
USA, 2nd Prize

Esperanza Starring
(2005, 12:30 Min.)
D: Elif Refig
USA/Turkey, 3rd Prize

ARTMAP

Today at 19:30, Entuziasm/ de Dziga Vertov (1931)/ Cerc de film politicToday at 22:00, Bucharest
Today at 20:00, Filme in sufragerie ~ Lawrence anyways (2012, Xavier Dolan)Today at 23:00, Bucharest
Tmrw at 19:30, Rhythm and Soul – Concert jazzTmrw at 21:30, Bucharest
Tmrw at 21:00, Seara Filmului Românesc: proiecție „Acasă la tata” → Thu. 24/08, Bucharest
Thu. 24/08, NexT Romanian Shorts la ICR → Thu. 24/08, Bucharest
Thu. 24/08, Muzeul Subiectiv al Locurii la tranzit.ro/bucurești → Thu. 24/08, Bucharest
Thu. 24/08, Spații Vii #habitat → Thu. 24/08, Bucharest
Thu. 24/08, Kinogarten #5: To Be or Not to Be (1942) → Fri. 25/08, Bucharest
Fri. 25/08, Simpozionul de Antropologie urbană, ediția a III-a → Sat. 26/08, Bucharest
Mon. 28/08, Filmul din mansardă → Mon. 28/08, Bucharest
Wed. 30/08, Cinema, mon amour – proiecție Kinedok → Thu. 31/08, Bucharest
Thu. 31/08, Amural 3 Festival Vizual → Sun. 03/09, Brasov
Fri. 01/09, Short to the Point Filmfestival → Fri. 01/09, Bucharest
Sat. 02/09, George Enescu Festival → Sat. 02/09, Bucharest
Fri. 08/09, Balkanik Festival #7 → Sun. 10/09, Bucharest
Fri. 08/09, Polaroid Project goes at Balkanik Festival #7 → Sat. 09/09, Bucharest
Wed. 13/09, Expoziția „Metropolight”, de David Gaberle (Cehia) → Wed. 20/09, Bucharest
Thu. 14/09, Dokstation Music Documentary Film Festival | 2nd Edition → Sun. 17/09, Bucharest
Thu. 14/09, Lady Steps #6 → Thu. 14/09, Bucharest
Thu. 21/09, Design Thinking Forum → Thu. 21/09, Bucharest
Thu. 21/09, Art Factory 2017 → Sun. 24/09, Bucharest
Fri. 22/09, Creative Fest 2017 | 22-24 Septembrie → Sun. 24/09, Bucharest
Thu. 19/10, Jozef Van Wissem live in Control → Thu. 19/10, Bucharest
Sat. 25/11, Black Lips live in Control → Sat. 25/11, Bucharest

You can still see

Wed. 16/08, Call to Process Terminus → Tue. 29/08, Bucharest